Privacy note

DEMONSTRATION OF GENERALS

BASED ON THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 16 LAST PARAGRAPH, ARTICLE 17, SECTION II OF THE FEDERAL LAW FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA HELD BY INDIVIDUALS, ITS REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES PUBLISHED ON JANUARY 17TH, 2013, WE INFORM YOU THAT THE COMPANY (THE “RESPONSIBLE PARTY”), RESIDING AT: AV. PERIFÉRICA S/N COL. LOMAS DE HOLCHE ENTRE 33 Y 33-A ZIP CODE 24167, CIUDAD DEL CARMEN, CAMPECHE, WILL PROCESS THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL DATA AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA (IF REQUIRED) THAT IS COLLECTED FROM YOU UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

PRIVACY NOTICE

The protection of your personal data is very important to Grupo Protexa, which is why this PRIVACY NOTICE, prepared in compliance with the FEDERAL LAW FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN POSSESSION OF INDIVIDUALS, is intended to inform you of the type of personal data we collect from you, how we use, manage and benefit from it, and with whom we share it.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

As a client or Service Provider of any of our products or Services, we may ask you for personal information, which varies from case to case, relating to:

– Your name, address, date of birth

– Your email and phone number

– Your property data such as bank accounts, loans, movable and immovable property, assets, liabilities, among others

– Official receipts that prove your identity and the information you declare, as well as registration as a taxpayer in the Tax Administration Service (SAT) or the Unique Population Registry Code (CURP).

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

The data controller will treat the following data as sensitive: marital status, health status, disabilities, type of disability, medical studies and treatments, injuries or accidents, consumption of controlled or illegal substances, religious, philosophical, and moral beliefs, height, weight, size, diseases or illnesses, membership in a social or sports club, membership in a union or political party, as well as participation in judicial, labor, administrative, or any other type of processes or problems.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AGENT

Our Personal Data Protection Agent is the person within THE COMPANY who, in compliance with the provisions of Article 30 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, has been designated to perform the following functions:

  1. Attend requests related to the exercise of the right to access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition to the processing of personal data (ARCO) made by customers, suppliers, and active and inactive employees, as well as any other natural person from whom personal data have been collected in accordance with the purposes set forth in this privacy notice.
  2. Be informed of consent revocations for the processing of Personal Data and take appropriate measures to address them.
  3. Promote and monitor the protection of Personal Data in possession of the Personal Data Protection Agent.
  4. Attend and process the refusals to process Personal Data presented by its owners.

You or the company you belong to or represent may contact the Personal Data Protection Agent at the following email address: [email protected]

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

THE COMPANY collects and uses your personal data for the following purposes:

– To confirm your identity

– To understand and attend to your commercial needs

To provide security and legal certainty to the facts and acts that it celebrates, as a Service Provider, Client, Contractor, Subcontractor, Supplier, making or subscribing Contracts, Agreements, Leases, Purchase Sale, Commodates, Purchase Orders, Service Orders, Assignments of Rights, payments, matching of Documents, Minutes Circumstantiated, Settlements, among others.

– To elaborate Master Contracts or Service Agreements

– To provide advice on our services and/or products

– To comply with applicable legal requirements

– To verify the information you provide

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH AND TO WHAT END?

Your personal data are only processed by personnel assigned to THE COMPANY in order to prepare the legal and commercial instruments that you request or require from THE COMPANY, therefore, your personal data are not transferred to any third party outside of it, except for the fulfillment of legal or contractual obligations, before clients of THE COMPANY, the competent authorities such as tax authorities, as well as judicial authorities, only in case of official requirement, prior notice to you as a client and/or Service Provider.

HOW CAN YOU LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may limit the use and disclosure of your personal data through the following means that we have implemented:

– By submitting your request in person at our address directed to the Personal Data Protection Agent

– By sending an e-mail to the following address: [email protected]

– By calling toll free at 800 00 77 711

YOUR RIGHTS – HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, RECTIFY, CANCEL, OR OPPOSE THE PROCESSING OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition or revocation of consent, may be made by submitting a written request to our address directed to the Personal Data Protection Agent or via email to [email protected] by calling 800 00 77 711, with the understanding that, once embodied in a legal or commercial instrument, you may not exercise any of these rights, and may only do so with respect to those that are retained in the database.

We inform you that you may revoke your consent in relation to the processing of your Personal Data for secondary purposes, within five business days after having knowledge of the latter. In the case of revocations not related to secondary purposes, you may revoke your consent at any time, provided that there is no legal impediment to do so.

For the revocation of consent for the processing of your personal data in any case, you must clearly inform the reasons for your refusal of processing and whether it is a total or partial revocation (which in your case must be broken down) to the Personal Data Protection Agent by email to the address [email protected], accompanying such request with, at least, the following information:

a) Your full name, address, and e-mail address so that we can communicate the response to the request

b) A copy of the documents that prove your identity (copy of INE, passport, or any other official identification), or if applicable, the documents that prove your legal representation, the original of which must be submitted in order to receive the response from the responsible party;

The Personal Data Protection Agent will respond to your Request for Revocation of Consent to the email from which the request was sent, giving reasons for its response, within a maximum period of 20 working days from the day on which your request was received, as well as the actions taken to give attention and compliance with the Revocation. 

HOW CAN YOU FIND OUT ABOUT CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes, or updates, so we promise to keep you informed of said situations through any of the following means:

– Notification to your email

– In the first communication we have with you after the change

PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

We may share your Personal Data with companies of the same group as subsidiaries, branches, affiliates, controlled or controlling of THE COMPANY, with domicile in Mexico or abroad, as well as with third parties, whether these companies specialize in recruitment and selection of personnel or others. By virtue of the foregoing, such persons may not use the information provided by THE COMPANY in a manner different from that set forth in this Privacy Notice.

These transfers of Personal Data will be conducted with all the appropriate security measures in accordance with the principles contained in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties and its Regulations and Guidelines of the Privacy Notice (stated below and collectively “Legislation”).

CONSENT

I consent to the processing of my sensitive personal data and personal financial or property data for the purposes necessary for the legal relationship with the data controller.

The Personal Data of Customers, Suppliers, and/or any third party may be transferred to third parties without the consent of the owner in the following cases:

a) To comply with the legal provisions in force;

b) In compliance with a court order or warrant; and,

c) Whenever it is necessary for the operation and functioning of THE COMPANY, and in general, for any of the cases indicated in Article 37 of the “LAW”.

In case of transfer of Personal Data, this will always be carried out through legal figures and instruments that provide the level of protection and under the appropriate security measures for such transfer, specifying to whom it is sent and for what reason.

HOW TO CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, you may direct them to:

– The e-mail address [email protected]

– The phone number 800 00 77 711

We also make copies of this privacy notice available to you at our address.